Starlink’s Residential Max plan now costs $104 a month in one Kansas town and $156 a month in a Missouri town — the same plan, the same equipment, a $52 monthly gap. SpaceX has begun moving US Residential pricing to a dynamic model based on local network capacity and customer demand, with prices reviewed roughly every quarter. The first new bills land with the first billing cycle on or after November 30, 2026. If you are a Starlink customer, the plan name on your bill no longer tells you what you pay. Your address does. This guide lays out the confirmed prices, the towns where they were found, what the quarterly review really means, and the exact checks to run before your bill changes.
What actually changed
In late October 2026, SpaceX emailed some US Residential customers an email with the subject line “Pricing Adjustment.” The message, quoted by PCMag on October 29 and shared publicly by customers the same night, said Starlink prices are now set dynamically “based on supply of capacity and demand from customers,” and added: “As our constellation grows and network capacity changes, service pricing may change from time to time.”
The email gave two practical details. First, the new price starts “beginning with your next billing cycle on or after November 30” — so the change is tied to your personal billing date, not a single switch-over day. Second, SpaceX “will be reviewing prices on a regular basis, roughly quarterly,” and warned customers they “may see more frequent changes than we’ve made historically or compared to other providers.” The email also said changes will not only be increases: “as we expand capacity, service pricing in your area may be lowered.”
That last line is easy to skip, and it matters. This is not a flat price rise dressed up in new language. Some towns in the first round got cheaper. The honest way to describe dynamic pricing is that your bill now floats with your local area, in both directions, on a roughly three-month review cycle.
Two honest caveats before the numbers. SpaceX has not issued a press release about this change and has not said how many customers or which areas are in this round — the reporting so far rests on customer emails, PCMag’s checks of Starlink’s sign-up pages, and independent verification of a handful of towns. And this round covers select areas only. If you have not received an email, your price may not be changing yet — but the model itself is now the direction of travel, so checking is worth five minutes either way.
The list prices behind the local prices
Starlink’s national Residential list prices, set in a May 2026 price rise from $50, $80, and $120, are $55 a month for the 100 Mbps plan, $85 for 200 Mbps, and $130 for Max. Dynamic pricing moves each town’s price off that list in steps of 10% or 20%. PCMag’s reading of Starlink’s website code suggests the adjustment is capped at about 20% in either direction, and every local price verified so far sits exactly 10% or 20% above or below list.
Here is the town-by-town picture reported as of October 30, 2026:
| Town | 100 Mbps | 200 Mbps | Max | Move vs. list |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marysville, Kansas | $44 | $68 | $104 | 20% lower |
| Kansas City, Missouri | $49.50 | $76.50 | $117 | 10% lower |
| National list price | $55 | $85 | $130 | — |
| Warsaw, Missouri | Not listed | Not listed | $143 | 10% higher |
| Rolla, Missouri | Not listed | Not listed | $156 | 20% higher |
The spread is the story. On Max, Marysville pays $104 and Rolla pays $156: $52 a month, or $624 a year, for the same named plan. Rolla’s household pays 50% more than Marysville’s. On the 100 Mbps plan, the range runs $44 to $66, and on 200 Mbps, $68 to $102. A “Residential Max costs $130” statement is now only true for towns sitting exactly on the list price — and the first towns checked mostly are not.
The $50-to-$60.50 number, explained carefully
You may see one Missouri example quoted as a 21% increase: a customer’s 100 Mbps plan moving from $50 to $60.50. That figure needs unpacking, because it mixes two different baselines. Against the current $55 list price, $60.50 is a 10% increase — exactly one dynamic step up. The 21% figure comes from comparing $60.50 with that customer’s previous $50 bill, which was the pre-May list price. In other words, that customer appears to have been on an older $50 rate and is now jumping to the new dynamic rate in one move, skipping the $55 step entirely.
I flag this because sloppy versions of this story will quote “21% hikes” as if the dynamic model itself moves prices 21%. It does not, on the evidence so far: the model’s steps are 10% and 20% off list. But the customer’s experience is still a $10.50 monthly increase, or $126 a year, and if you are on any grandfathered or older rate, your jump to a dynamic price can look bigger than one step. Check your current bill, not just the list price, when you estimate your own change.
A second Missouri example is cleaner: a Residential Max customer reported a move from $130 to $156, a straight 20% step up, matching Rolla’s sign-up-page price. And a separate customer in the Midwest reported a Max move from $120 to $143 — again, an older starting rate meeting the new dynamic price, not a single clean step. The pattern is consistent: the destination prices are the stepped rates in the table above; the size of your personal jump depends on where you started.
Why your town, and not your usage, sets your price
Dynamic pricing here has nothing to do with how much data you use. Starlink Residential plans are not metered by gigabytes in this change. The price moves with local supply and demand: how much spare capacity the satellites serving your area have, and how many subscribers are competing for it.
That explains the geography of the first round. Kansas City, a denser market where Starlink has presumably built out more capacity, got a 10% cut across all three tiers. Marysville, Kansas, got a 20% cut. Smaller Missouri towns — Rolla and Warsaw — got increases. It is a little counterintuitive if you expect rural areas to always pay more: the model rewards places where capacity is plentiful relative to subscribers, and charges more where beams are congested, regardless of how rural the town feels on a map.
It also means your neighbor’s Starlink bill is now genuinely informative in a way it was not before. Two houses a few miles apart can sit in different pricing cells if they fall on different sides of a capacity boundary. Conversely, a friend three states away telling you “Max is $130” is telling you their town’s price, not yours. Ask for the town, not just the plan, when comparing notes.
What the quarterly review means for your budget
“Roughly quarterly” is the phrase to plan around, and it is deliberately vague. It does not mean your price will change every quarter — a review can end with no change — and it does not promise advance notice beyond the email Starlink sends before a change takes effect. What it does mean is that the price you lock in mentally today has a roughly three-month shelf life.
For household budgeting, the practical move is to budget at the top of your town’s band, not at today’s price. If you are on Max, budget $156 even if you currently pay $130 or $117. If a quarterly review drops your price, the difference is a windfall; if it raises it, you already planned for it. On the 100 Mbps plan, the top of the band is $66; on 200 Mbps, $102. A family that budgets at list price and gets a 20% step up faces a $312 annual surprise on Max. A family that budgeted at the band top faces none.
Also note what has not changed. Dynamic pricing comes with no contract and no early termination fee, and there are no extra monthly provider charges added by the change itself, according to November 2026 coverage of the new terms. The one wildcard outside the monthly rate is the one-time demand surcharge, which varies by location and is shown alongside shipping and taxes at sign-up. New customers should read that line before ordering, because it is separate from the monthly price and easy to miss in the checkout total.
How to check your own price in five minutes
- Search your email for “Pricing Adjustment.” That is the subject line on the notices sent so far. It will state your new rate and the billing cycle it starts with. If you do not have one, you are probably not in this round — yet.
- Check Starlink’s sign-up page with your exact address. The site shows the local monthly price for a location once you enter it, and that is how reporters verified the town prices in this article. Your address-level price is the number that matters, not the national list.
- Compare your current bill with the stepped rates. Work out whether you are moving one step (10%) or two (20%), and whether you are starting from an older rate that makes the jump look larger.
- Set a calendar reminder for the next quarterly window. The first new bills land from November 30, so the next review window falls roughly around late February 2027. Check your account then even if no email arrives — email filters eat pricing notices regularly.
- Screenshot your current price and the notice. If a later bill does not match the notice, you want the original in hand before calling support.
One gray area worth knowing about: mid-cycle changes are not fully explained in the public reporting. How a new local rate applies if you change your service address mid-cycle, or how proration works when a quarterly review lands mid-billing-period, is unclear from the notices published so far. If either situation applies to you, ask support for the answer in writing rather than assuming the new rate waits for your next full cycle.
If your price went up: your real options
Start with the tier downgrade, because it is the only lever entirely in your hands. Dropping from Max to 200 Mbps in a high-priced town saves real money: in Rolla, Max at $156 versus 200 Mbps at up to $102 is a $54 monthly saving, or $648 a year. Dropping from 200 Mbps to 100 Mbps saves up to $36 a month. The question is whether you need Max speeds at all. Starlink’s advertised residential speeds in many markets run roughly 80 to 220 Mbps, and a household streaming on two or three screens, working from home, and running video calls rarely needs the top tier’s headroom. Paying for speed you never see is the same waste as paying for a gym membership you never use, except the bill is larger. Subscription-style price jumps are not unique to internet bills — AI API prices spiked the same way in October, as covered in AI API Prices Spiked in October 2026.
Next, compare what else actually reaches your address. In many rural areas the honest answer is still “nothing comparable,” and that is precisely why Starlink can price by local demand — where there is no competing fixed-wireless or cable option, demand for satellite capacity stays high. But where a local fixed-wireless provider, a rural electric co-op’s fiber build, or a cable extension has arrived since you signed up, a $156 satellite bill deserves a fresh comparison. Get a quote before you cancel anything; installation timelines on rural builds are often measured in weeks.
Do not count on a competitor riding to the rescue on a schedule. Coverage of this change notes that if other satellite entrants simply match Starlink’s dynamic prices at launch, consumers may never see the savings competition is supposed to bring. That is speculation about a future market, not a fact about today’s options — but it is a reason to decide on today’s prices rather than waiting for a rival that has not launched consumer service yet.
Finally, if you are considering signing up fresh, enter your exact address before you buy anything. The kit itself — the Standard Kit has been listed around $340 at retailers — is a one-time cost, but the monthly rate that follows is now address-specific, plus the one-time demand surcharge for your location. A deal that looks good at the $130 list price looks different at $156 a month, or $1,872 a year. Do the twelve-month total, kit plus surcharge plus twelve monthly bills, before comparing Starlink with any fixed alternative.
If your price went down: enjoy it, and keep the receipt
A cut is not a trick, but it is not permanent either. Kansas City customers paying $117 for Max instead of $130 are saving $156 a year — real money — and Marysville customers at $104 are saving $312 a year against list. The catch is only that the next quarterly review can move the price again in either direction. Keep the notice email, note the rate and its start date, and do not bake the discount into a long-term budget as if it were locked. The same model that cut your bill can raise it, and the email warning about “more frequent changes” applies to decreases too.
There is also a small behavioral point here. Households that got a cut are the least likely to check the next review, and therefore the most likely to miss a reversal. Put the quarterly check on the same calendar you use for any other bill review. Five minutes, four times a year, is the whole cost of staying on top of this.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Starlink dynamic pricing?
It is SpaceX’s model of setting US Residential monthly prices by local network capacity and customer demand instead of one national price per plan. Prices are reviewed roughly every quarter and can move up or down in steps of about 10% or 20% from the national list prices.
How much does Starlink Residential Max cost now?
It depends on your town. The national list price is $130 a month, but verified local prices as of October 30, 2026, run from $104 in Marysville, Kansas, to $156 in Rolla, Missouri, with $117 in Kansas City and $143 in Warsaw, Missouri. Enter your exact address on Starlink’s site to see your local price.
When do the new Starlink prices take effect?
With the first billing cycle on or after November 30, 2026, for customers who received a notice. Your personal start date depends on your billing cycle, so check the “Pricing Adjustment” email for your exact date.
Will my Starlink price change every quarter?
Not necessarily. SpaceX reviews prices roughly quarterly, but a review can leave your price unchanged. The review schedule is not a promise of a change each quarter — it is a promise that changes can arrive more often than they used to.
Does dynamic pricing change my data allowance or speed?
No change to data allowances or speeds has been reported as part of this pricing change. The plan tiers — 100 Mbps, 200 Mbps, and Max — and their speed expectations stay the same; only the monthly price varies by location.
Should I cancel Starlink if my bill went up to $156?
Not before checking two things: whether a lower tier covers your actual use (dropping Max for 200 Mbps can save over $50 a month in high-priced towns), and whether any fixed alternative genuinely serves your address at a better twelve-month total. In areas with no competing option, the tier downgrade is usually the better move; cancellation only helps if something real replaces the connection.
Internet bills reward the same habit as any subscription: compare the twelve-month total, not the headline rate. For a contrasting case of a provider locking a price for years instead of floating it, see Xfinity’s 5-Year Price Lock: The Real Cost. The town-by-town prices and the email wording in this article are documented in Notebookcheck’s report on Starlink’s dynamic prices and TeslaNorth’s coverage of the November 30 notices.
