If you host on Turo, your pay changed twice in 2026. Since January 7, 2026, US hosts pick one of three earnings plans — keep 70%, 80%, or 90% of the trip price — and the more you keep, the more you pay out of pocket if your car gets damaged. Since March 31, 2026, nine US markets added a twist: your share moves with how far ahead the guest books, from 65% for a last-minute trip to 100% for a trip booked 28 or more days ahead on the top plan. Your plan choice matters more than it used to, and in those nine cities, your calendar matters just as much as your price. If you’re weighing Turo against other ways to earn from what you already own, our roundup of the best side hustles for beginners puts car-sharing in context alongside the alternatives.
The 90% share looks great until a $2,750 damage bill lands on your side of the table, and the 100% share looks even better until you see how narrow the path to it is. Turo’s average — about $10,489 a year per car — is gross, before cleaning, wear, downtime, a car payment, insurance gaps, and taxes. Below is the new system in plain English, the math at $50, $100, and $200 a day, a full month on a $100-a-day car, and how to pick your plan.
What Turo Changed on January 7, 2026
Before 2026, US hosts worked from a longer ladder — 60%, 75%, 80%, 85%, and 90% shares, each tied to a different level of protection. That ladder is gone. Since January 7, 2026, there are three plans, and only three, for trips booked on Turo in the US. Turo’s announcement lays out the change, and the Turo help center gives the detail.
| Earnings plan | You keep | Turo keeps | Your damage responsibility per claim |
|---|---|---|---|
| More peace of mind | 70% of trip price | 30% | $250 |
| Balanced | 80% of trip price | 20% | $1,500 |
| More earnings | 90% of trip price | 10% | $2,750 |
The trade is the whole story: you are choosing how much risk you carry when something goes wrong. On More peace of mind, Turo takes the biggest cut, but your out-of-pocket cost on an eligible damage claim is capped at $250. On More earnings, you keep almost all of the trip price, but you are on the hook for up to $2,750 per claim — a $2,500 swing between the plans. On a $100-a-day car, the difference in what you keep is $20 a day, so it takes 125 clean days to make up for one bad claim on the top plan. That does not make the top plan bad; it makes it a choice for a host who can absorb a $2,750 surprise without panic.
Two points matter. The share applies to the trip price only — not to taxes, guest fees, or other charges outside it. And the plans cover trips booked on Turo only; rent the same car off the platform and none of this protection applies. You can change your plan, but do not assume a switch takes effect on a trip already booked — check the plan attached to the trip in your dashboard. The percentage that matters is the one attached to the trip, not the one you picked yesterday.
How Much You Keep Per Trip at $50, $100, and $200 a Day
Percentages are abstract. Dollars are not. This table shows what you keep on a typical three-day trip at three common daily rates. Trip price is the daily rate times three days, before taxes and guest fees.
| Daily rate | 3-day trip price | More peace of mind (70%) | Balanced (80%) | More earnings (90%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| $50/day | $150 | You keep $105 | You keep $120 | You keep $135 |
| $100/day | $300 | You keep $210 | You keep $240 | You keep $270 |
| $200/day | $600 | You keep $420 | You keep $480 | You keep $540 |
On a $100-a-day, three-day trip, moving from More peace of mind to Balanced is worth $30, and Balanced to More earnings is worth another $30 — $60 a trip between the lowest and highest plans, or $600 over ten trips. That is why so many hosts reach for the top plan first.
Per rented day: at $50 a day, you keep $35, $40, or $45; at $100 a day, $70, $80, or $90; at $200 a day, $140, $160, or $180. The jump from 70% to 90% is always worth 20% of the trip price, so it is worth far more on an expensive car — a $200-a-day SUV gains $120 per three-day trip on More earnings versus More peace of mind; a $50-a-day sedan gains $30. The risk is the same $2,750 either way.
Your daily rate still does more work than your plan does: a host at $100 a day on the 70% plan keeps $70 a day, while a host at $50 a day on the 90% plan keeps $45. Price, demand, photos, reviews, and location move your earnings far more than a ten-point plan switch.
The Nine Cities Where Your Share Moves With Booking Lead Time
Since March 31, 2026, nine US markets use a variable host share that depends on how far ahead the guest books: Austin, Dallas, Detroit, Las Vegas, Maui, Philadelphia, Phoenix, San Diego, and Seattle. Your plan still sets your baseline, but the lead time shifts it up or down. Book early, keep more. Book last minute, keep less.
| Booking lead time | More peace of mind | Balanced | More earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–2 days ahead | 65% | 75% | 85% |
| 3–13 days ahead | 70% | 80% | 90% |
| 14–27 days ahead | 75% | 85% | 95% |
| 28+ days ahead | 80% | 90% | 100% |
First, the real floor here is 65%, not 70%: on More peace of mind, a guest booking for tomorrow means you keep 65% — $15 less on a $300 trip than the national plan rate. Second, the ceiling is 100%, but only in one narrow lane: More earnings, a booking 28 or more days ahead, in one of those nine markets. Miss any one of those three conditions and the 100% number does not apply.
Third, the grid rewards patience. On Balanced, a last-minute booking pays 75% and the same trip booked a month ahead pays 90% — a 15-point swing on the same car, price, and guest, decided entirely by when the booking came in.
Turo says advance bookings carry lower incident rates, so the grid pays more for them: hosts who keep calendars open 60 or more days out give early planners a chance to find the car.
If you host outside the nine markets, none of this grid applies right now — your share is your plan percentage, flat, no matter when the guest books. But Turo tested the variable model in nine markets first. If it spreads, hosts who already run an open calendar will have a head start.
What the grid means for a $100-a-day car in San Diego
Take a three-day, $300 trip in San Diego on Balanced. Booked 0–2 days ahead, you keep 75%, or $225; 3–13 days ahead, 80%, or $240; 14–27 days ahead, 85%, or $255; 28 or more days ahead, 90%, or $270. That is a $45 spread on one trip, decided by timing alone — over a month, the gap between last-minute and early bookings can run into hundreds of dollars, without changing your price, car, or plan.
What the Average Host Actually Earns
Turo says average US host earnings are $10,489 a year per car, based on 2025 data, with cars booked about 15 days a month — roughly $874 a month. Useful as a sense of scale, but read it the way it was written.
First, it is an average across the whole country: cheap sedans and luxury SUVs, busy cities and quiet towns, fleet hosts and weekend hosts. An average is not a promise. Second, $10,489 a year is gross host earnings, before cleaning, tires, oil, depreciation, downtime, and the hours you spend messaging guests and driving to handovers. Third, 15 booked days a month is a lot of utilization — half the month, every month, including slow seasons. At 8 booked days, your gross looks very different at the same daily rate.
Do the quick check yourself: daily rate times days you realistically expect to be booked, times your plan share. A $100-a-day car booked 15 days at 80% gives $1,200 a month; booked 8 days, $640. The plan did not change. The occupancy did.
A Worked Month: A $100-a-Day Car Booked 15 Days
The example below is an illustration with stated assumptions, not typical results and not a promise. It uses the booking level Turo cites — 15 days a month — so you can see how gross share turns into something closer to take-home.
Assumptions: $100 a day; 15 booked days as five three-day trips; Balanced plan at 80%, outside the nine variable-share cities, so the share is flat; no damage claims this month; the car is paid off.
Gross math: trip price is 15 days x $100 = $1,500. Host share at 80% is $1,200. On More peace of mind (70%) that would be $1,050; on More earnings (90%), $1,350.
Illustrated costs: cleaning $25 per trip x 5 trips = $125; supplies $40; depreciation and maintenance allowance $250 — not a monthly cash bill, but the car loses value and needs tires, brakes, and oil sooner; extra miles and fuel top-ups $50. Total: $465.
What is left: $1,200 minus $465 leaves $735 before loan, insurance gap, and taxes — a much more honest number than $1,200. With a $350 monthly car payment, you are down to $385. Add any extra insurance or rider for the gaps between trips, and set money aside for taxes: Turo income is taxable income.
This example also assumes no damage claim. One claim on Balanced costs up to $1,500 — two months of that $735 figure in one go. One claim on More earnings costs up to $2,750, nearly four months of it. Claims are rare for most hosts, but they are not hypothetical, and this is why the plan choice is a risk choice, not just a percentage choice. Keeping host payouts in a separate account makes the tax math far easier at year-end — our comparison of the best business checking accounts for freelancers works just as well for a one-car Turo host as it does for a freelancer.
Which Plan Fits Which Host
There is no single best plan — only a best plan for your car, your cash cushion, and your tolerance for a surprise bill.
More peace of mind (70%, $250 damage responsibility) fits you if:
You are new and want your first year to be boring in the best way. You drive an older or higher-mileage car where a scrape or curbed wheel is a matter of when, not if, or you do not have $2,750 in savings you can hand over without stress. The 70% share costs $20 a day versus the top plan on a $100-a-day car, but it caps your worst day at $250 — worth more than the extra share while you learn which guests to accept.
Balanced (80%, $1,500 damage responsibility) fits you if:
You have hosted a few months, have a clean record, and can cover a $1,500 bill without borrowing. Your car is in good shape and you screen guests instead of accepting every request. If you are unsure, start here, then revisit after a few months of real trip data.
More earnings (90%, $2,750 damage responsibility) fits you if:
You have a cash cushion that makes $2,750 an annoyance rather than an emergency. Your car is newer, well maintained, and priced high enough that the extra 10 points over Balanced is worth real money — on a $200-a-day car, $60 more per three-day trip. You host in one of the nine variable-share markets with an open calendar, or you run several cars, so one claim does not sink the operation. A single-car host with no emergency fund should think twice, even if 90% is tempting.
A simple rule of thumb
Ask two questions. First, can I pay the damage responsibility on my plan tomorrow, in cash, without borrowing? If not, drop down a plan. Second, how much extra does the higher plan earn me in a normal month? Multiply the percentage gap by your monthly trip price — if that gain is less than a tenth of the extra damage responsibility, the higher plan is a slow way to buy risk. Revisit the choice every few months.
What the 100% Headline Doesn’t Tell You
You may have seen hosts talking about keeping 100% on Turo in 2026. It is real, and it is also narrow.
First, 100% applies to the trip price only. Guest fees, taxes, and other charges are separate, and Turo still runs the platform, booking system, and payments. A 100% host share is a great deal on the trip price. It is not a world where Turo works for free.
Second, 100% needs all three conditions: the More earnings plan, one of the nine variable-share markets, and a booking 28 or more days ahead. Change any one and the number drops — a trip booked 14–27 days ahead on More earnings pays 95%, and one booked 0–2 days ahead pays 85%. Both are still good shares, but neither is 100%, and a host who plans around 100% will be disappointed most months.
Third, the qualifying trips are the ones you have to wait for — a guest booking a month ahead is planning a vacation, work trip, or family visit. Those guests exist, especially in Maui, Las Vegas, and San Diego, but they are not the majority of bookings in every market.
Fourth, a 100% share does not protect you from costs. You still clean the car, pay for wear, and lose days if a guest returns it late or dirty. Treat the 100% lane as a bonus for early bookings, not as your baseline when you do the monthly math.
Delivery Fees and Extras Now Follow Your Plan
Since October 8, 2026, delivery fees and Extras follow each host’s plan share. Offer delivery — dropping the car at a hotel or the airport — and the fee is split at your plan percentage, just like the trip price. The same goes for Extras, like a child seat, a cooler, or extra mileage: on Balanced you keep 80%, on More earnings, 90%.
Price delivery and Extras for what they cost you in time and fuel, not for what you think you will keep. A $40 delivery that takes an hour round-trip is $28 on More peace of mind, $32 on Balanced, and $36 on More earnings — before gas and your time. If delivery is eating your evenings, raise the fee or narrow the area, and drop Extras that need cleaning or restocking after every trip.
Keep Your Calendar Open — and Why Turo Rewards It
Turo’s own data says advance bookings carry lower incident rates, and the March grid turns that into money. Hosts who keep calendars open 60 or more days out give early planners a chance to book, and in the nine variable markets those early bookings pay the highest shares.
That runs against a common host instinct: blocking off dates you might want the car for yourself. A blocked calendar cannot be booked at all, so block only the specific weekend you need — not the whole month “just in case.”
Open your calendar at least 60 days out and review it weekly. Price busy weekends and slow weekdays separately if your market supports it, and set an honest turnaround time in your settings if you need a day between trips to clean. Screening still matters: a guest with no reviews and a request for tonight is a different risk than a guest with twenty five-star trips who booked a month ago.
The Insurance Gap You Need to Close Before You List
Turo’s plans cover trips booked on Turo. They do not cover your car the rest of the time, and many personal auto policies exclude cars listed for rent — sometimes entirely, sometimes for hire periods, sometimes in ways that only become clear after a claim is denied.
That leaves a gap. Your car is covered during a Turo trip under your chosen plan, but it may not be covered on the drive to the handover, on the drive home, or while it sits in your driveway between trips if your insurer treats it as commercial-use. Before you list, call your insurer and ask in plain language: “I list my car on Turo. What is covered, what is excluded, and what do I need to add?” Get the answer in writing if you can. If your policy excludes rental use, shop for a policy or rider that does not, and price that cost into your monthly math. Most hosts never have a serious incident — but the ones who do are the ones who discover, too late, that they assumed coverage they did not have.
How to Check Your Own Numbers on Turo
Turo publishes a Carculator tool that estimates what a car might earn in your market, based on past data. It is a starting point, not a forecast — if it says $900 a month and your occupancy assumption says $600, believe your occupancy until real bookings prove otherwise.
Once hosting, track three numbers monthly: booked days, host share received, and costs paid out of pocket. They tell you whether demand is real, whether your plan pays what you expected, and whether the side hustle is actually a side hustle. Check your plan in your dashboard at least once a quarter — a setting you picked in January may not be the one you want in July.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much do Turo hosts keep in 2026?
In most US markets, hosts keep 70%, 80%, or 90% of the trip price: More peace of mind at 70%, Balanced at 80%, More earnings at 90%. In nine markets — Austin, Dallas, Detroit, Las Vegas, Maui, Philadelphia, Phoenix, San Diego, and Seattle — the share varies by lead time, from 65% for a trip booked 0–2 days ahead to 100% for a trip booked 28 or more days ahead on More earnings. Turo says average US host earnings are $10,489 a year per car, about $874 a month, based on 2025 data and about 15 booked days a month — before costs.
What is the difference between the three Turo earnings plans?
The plans trade host share against damage responsibility: More peace of mind keeps 70% with $250 per claim, Balanced keeps 80% with $1,500, More earnings keeps 90% with $2,750. Pick the plan you can afford on a bad day, not just the one that pays best on a good day.
Can I really keep 100% of the trip price on Turo?
Yes, but only in a narrow case: the More earnings plan, one of the nine variable-share markets, and a guest who booked 28 or more days ahead. The 100% applies to the trip price only, not guest fees or taxes, and your costs still apply. Treat it as a bonus for early bookings, not your normal pay rate.
Which Turo plan is best for a new host?
Start with More peace of mind or Balanced. More peace of mind caps your damage bill at $250, the safest way to learn hosting. Balanced — 80% with $1,500 damage responsibility — suits hosts with a few months of clean trips who can cover $1,500 without borrowing. Move up to More earnings once you have a cash cushion, a clean record, and a car earning enough per day for the extra share to be worth the risk.
How many days a month do I need to book to make money on Turo?
It depends on your daily rate, plan, and costs. Turo’s average assumes about 15 booked days a month. At $100 a day on Balanced, 15 booked days gives $1,200 in host share before costs; at 8 booked days, $640. Run your own month with the worked example above, using your real rate, cleaning costs, and car payment. If the answer is close to zero at realistic occupancy, the car, the price, or the market needs to change — not the plan.
Does Turo cover my car when it is not on a trip?
No. Turo’s plans cover trips booked on Turo. Between trips, your own insurance applies, and many personal auto policies exclude cars listed for rent. Check with your insurer before you list and get the answer in writing if you can. If your policy excludes rental use, you may need a different policy or a rider, and that cost belongs in your monthly math.
