If your newsletter is making money, the platform question isn’t “which has the prettiest editor.” It’s “which one takes the least of my revenue.” Substack takes a flat 10% of everything you earn, forever. Ghost(Pro) and beehiiv take 0% of your paid revenue and charge a flat monthly fee instead. In 2026 that math changed — Ghost’s cheapest plan no longer supports paid subscriptions, and beehiiv renamed its entry paid tier — so the break-even point where flat-fee beats percentage moved. Here’s the short version: below roughly $300–$500 a month in paid subscription revenue, Substack is cheapest. Above that, Ghost(Pro) or beehiiv keep more money in your pocket, and the gap keeps widening as you grow. Now let me show you exactly why, with the math worked out at four real revenue levels.
Why Your Platform Choice Is a Money Decision, Not a Tech Decision
A paid newsletter is one of the cleanest passive-income assets a creator can own. You write once, publish, and Stripe deposits land in your account while you sleep. There’s no inventory, no customer support queue, no ad buyer to please. But the platform you publish on quietly decides how much of that recurring revenue is actually yours.
I’ve watched creators spend weeks agonizing over newsletter design and migration logistics, then shrug at the fee question — which is backwards. A platform fee is a forever tax on your growth. A 10% platform cut at $500 a month costs you $50. At $5,000 a month it costs you $500, every single month, for the life of your list. Flat-fee platforms don’t scale their bill with your success, and that’s the entire argument for them once you’re past the starting line.
The hard part in 2026 is that the pricing moved underneath everybody. If you learned this comparison two years ago, some of what you remember is wrong now. Ghost’s Starter plan dropped paid subscription support. Beehiiv shuffled its plan names. Substack launched a sponsorship program that could add a second income stream — but only for writers who already have scale. Let me walk through each platform as it actually prices today, then do the math that tells you which one keeps the most of your money.
What Each Platform Actually Costs in 2026
Before any math, you need honest current pricing. These numbers were verified against 2026 comparisons; platform pricing changes, so double-check the official pricing pages before you pay. I’ll flag exactly where that’s most important.
Substack: free forever, 10% of everything
Substack remains the simplest pricing model in the space: there is no paid tier at all. You pay nothing at any list size, free or paid. When you turn on paid subscriptions, Substack takes 10% of your paid subscription revenue. No plan, no upgrade, no trick — that 10% applies on every plan because there’s only one plan, and nothing lowers it.
On top of that 10%, Stripe takes its standard processing fee: roughly 2.9% plus $0.30 per transaction. That applies everywhere, on every platform — it’s the cost of moving card payments, not a platform fee. I’ll show it separately in the math below so the platform comparison stays clean.
A custom domain costs a one-time $50 on Substack. Historically Substack had no ad network at all — but in June 2026 it launched a sponsorship program, which I’ll cover below. It requires at least 100 paid subscribers, and Substack hasn’t disclosed its cut, so treat it as a possible bonus rather than a counted income line.
The appeal is obvious: your cost is zero until you earn, and it scales perfectly with revenue. The catch is equally obvious: it scales with your revenue. There is no cap.
Ghost(Pro): 0% fees, but the cheapest plan can’t sell subscriptions
Ghost’s pricing is where the 2026 change bit hardest. The Starter plan — $15 a month billed annually ($180 a year), or $18 month-to-month — no longer supports paid subscriptions. You get the default theme, no custom themes, and a hard ceiling on what the plan can do. If you want to charge readers, the entry point is now the Publisher plan at $29 a month billed annually ($348 a year), or $35 month-to-month, which covers up to 1,000 members. That’s 0% platform fee on paid subscriptions — Ghost’s fee on your revenue is literally zero, and billing happens through your own Stripe account.
Beyond 1,000 members the bill climbs: roughly $88 a month at the 10,000-member tier, and a Business plan at $199 a month billed annually sits at the top. Two honest caveats: these were verified at around the 1,000-member level, and Ghost has repriced its plans more than once. Check ghost.org/pricing for your exact member count before you commit — the numbers here are a snapshot, not a contract.
The third option is self-hosting. Ghost’s software is free and open source (MIT license), so you can run it on a $5–$7 a month VPS and pay only for email delivery through Mailgun. That’s the cheapest way to run a serious paid newsletter, but you become your own sysadmin — worth knowing about, not for everyone.
Beehiiv: 0% fees, but free subscribers count against you
Beehiiv’s free Launch plan covers up to 2,500 subscribers — but with no paid subscriptions and no ad network access, it’s a newsletter starter, not a monetization tool. To charge readers you need a paid plan. The entry paid tier was recently renamed from “Scale” to “Lite,” and it starts at about $49 a month on annual billing. I’m going to be honest with you: older 2026 comparisons still list around $43 a month, and beehiiv’s tiers move with subscriber brackets. Check beehiiv.com/pricing for the current figure at your list size. Like Ghost, beehiiv takes 0% of your paid subscription revenue.
The paid tier unlocks beehiiv’s ad network, which needs 1,000+ subscribers. Reported CPMs run $15–$30 for creator and business audiences, with beehiiv’s own example citing $5 CPM. Ads matter because they can turn a big free list into revenue — which matters a lot, because beehiiv prices by subscriber count. More on that trap in a moment.
The Free-List Trap: Where Flat-Fee Platforms Punish Success
Here’s the detail that flips the math for a lot of writers, and it’s the one most comparisons bury. Ghost and beehiiv price by total members or subscribers — free plus paid combined. Substack charges nothing for free subscribers.
Picture this: you have 8,000 free subscribers and 200 paying ones. On Substack, your platform cost on those 8,000 free readers is $0. On Ghost(Pro), those 8,000 free members push you into a higher pricing bracket — your bill rises because of people who pay you nothing. On beehiiv, same story: the subscriber bracket you’re in counts your whole list.
This is why a big free list is secretly a liability on flat-fee platforms. It’s also why beehiiv’s ad network matters strategically: it gives that big free list a way to earn — through ads — instead of just costing you a higher bracket. If you have a large free audience and no paid revenue yet, neither flat-fee platform is doing you a favor. And this is the core of why the break-even question has a real answer rather than a slogan.
The Break-Even Math: Where Substack Stops Being Cheapest
Here’s the original math this whole decision turns on. I’ll compare platform costs only — Stripe’s ~2.9% + $0.30 applies identically on all three platforms, so it cancels out of the comparison. (It still reduces your net income in real life; it just doesn’t change which platform wins.)
The formula:
Break-even monthly revenue = flat monthly fee ÷ Substack’s fee rate
For Ghost(Pro) Publisher: $29 ÷ 0.10 = $290 per month in paid subscription revenue.
Below $290/mo in paid revenue, Substack’s 10% costs you less than Ghost’s $29/mo flat fee. Above $290/mo, Ghost(Pro) keeps more of your money — and the gap grows with every dollar.
Using the rule of thumb from 2026 comparisons, Substack is cheapest below roughly $300–$500/mo of paid revenue; above that, flat-fee platforms keep more, and the advantage widens as you scale.
Worked examples (assume paid subscription revenue at the given level; Stripe excluded since it’s equal everywhere):
| Paid revenue / month | Substack (10%) | Ghost(Pro) Publisher ($29/mo) | You save with Ghost |
|---|---|---|---|
| $500 | $50 | $29 | $21/mo ($252/yr) |
| $1,000 | $100 | $29 | $71/mo ($852/yr) |
| $2,000 | $200 | $29 | $171/mo ($2,052/yr) |
| $5,000 | $500 | $29 | $471/mo ($5,652/yr) |
At $5,000 a month, Substack’s 10% costs you $5,652 a year more than Ghost(Pro) Publisher. That’s not a rounding error — that’s a vacation, an emergency fund, or next year’s content budget. One caveat: at much larger member counts Ghost’s bill rises (roughly $88/mo at 10,000 members), so re-run the math when your list grows. But the flat fee grows slowly while 10% grows forever.
For beehiiv, the same formula applies with its roughly $49/mo Lite entry: $49 ÷ 0.10 = $490/mo break-even against Substack. But that number is softer — the free-list trap means your beehiiv bracket may be higher than the entry tier, while the ad network may offset it with revenue the other platforms can’t generate. Beehiiv’s true math is: platform cost minus ad revenue, compared against Substack’s 10%.
The Three-Way Comparison Table
| Substack | Ghost(Pro) | Beehiiv | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free tier | Free at any list size, paid subs included | Starter $15/mo annual ($18 monthly): NO paid subscriptions, default theme only | Launch free to 2,500 subscribers; no paid subs, no ad network |
| Cheapest plan with paid subscriptions | Free (10% of paid revenue) | Publisher $29/mo annual ($348/yr) at 1,000 members | ~$49/mo annual (renamed from Scale to Lite; check beehiiv.com/pricing) |
| Platform fee on paid revenue | 10%, no plan lowers it | 0% | 0% |
| Stripe processing | ~2.9% + $0.30 per transaction | Same (~2.9% + $0.30), billed through your own Stripe account | Same (~2.9% + $0.30) |
| What pricing scales with | Your revenue only | Total members (free + paid); ~$88/mo at 10,000 members; Business $199/mo annual | Total subscribers (free + paid); tiers move with brackets |
| Custom domain | $50 one-time | Included | Included |
| Discovery network | Strong — Substack’s network effects and recommendations are a real growth channel | None — you bring your own audience | Growing — referral and recommendation network |
| Ad monetization | New sponsorship program (June 2026; 100+ paid subs required; cut undisclosed) | None built in | Ad network on paid plans (1,000+ subscribers; reported CPMs $15–$30) |
| Data export | Available | Full export; you own your Stripe customer relationships | Dedicated import/migration tool |
| Open source / self-host | No | Yes — free MIT software; ~$5–7/mo VPS + Mailgun for email | No |
The 2026 Changes That Matter
Three 2026 developments should factor into your decision beyond the raw math.
First, Ghost(Pro) Starter no longer supports paid subscriptions. This is the single biggest change: writers who planned a cheap Ghost start at $15 a month now face $29 a month as the true entry price, and the break-even point against Substack moved accordingly. If an old guide tells you Ghost starts at $15 for paid newsletters, it’s out of date.
Second, beehiiv renamed its Scale plan to Lite. Cosmetic on the surface, but plan renames usually travel with bracket and pricing adjustments — older 2026 comparisons list $43 a month while current figures sit around $49 on annual billing. Always check the live pricing page.
Third, Substack launched its sponsorship program in June 2026 for writers with 100+ paid subscribers. Substack hasn’t disclosed its cut, so you can’t count this in your revenue math yet — but it’s a second income stream that Ghost doesn’t offer and that only competes with beehiiv’s more mature ad network. If sponsorships take off, Substack’s effective cost to you could drop in practice even as the 10% stays put. Watch this one.
Real-World Test: What an Actual Switch Looked Like
Theory is cheap, so here’s a real account. The team at operators-lab.com ran their newsletter on both Substack and beehiiv and documented the switch honestly — wins and all. Their first-week A/B test moved their open rate from 18% to 24% in 10 days. Referral partnerships brought 340 new subscribers in week two. Those are genuinely good numbers, and they credit beehiiv’s growth tooling for them.
But they also wrote the sentence every creator should sit with: their first email took 90 minutes to build versus 10 on Substack, and “$84/month hurts more than 10% of revenue if you’re making zero dollars.” That’s the whole article in one quote. If you have no paid revenue, 10% of zero is zero — the flat fee is the expensive option. The platform that’s cheapest at $0 revenue is not the platform that’s cheapest at $2,000. Read their full account at operators-lab.com — it’s one of the few migration write-ups that reports the friction, not just the win.
That friction deserves its own section, because migration is where a lot of newsletter decisions die.
Migration Friction, Honestly
Switching platforms sounds like a weekend project until you hit the parts nobody advertises.
Moving to beehiiv: this is the smoothest of the three paths. Beehiiv has a dedicated import tool, and published reports put a full migration under an hour. If you’re leaving Substack for beehiiv, the tooling is genuinely good.
Moving to Ghost: the structural advantage is billing. Ghost keeps billing in your own Stripe account, so your customer relationships live with you, not with the platform. That’s real leverage — on Substack, your subscribers’ payment relationships run through Substack’s Stripe, and exporting means re-establishing billing. Ghost’s approach means you’re never hostage to a platform’s billing system. The friction is on the front end: no push-button importer, and self-hosting means server maintenance if you go that route.
Substack’s iOS quirk: subscribers who pay through Substack’s iOS app pay a marked-up price — Substack raises the in-app price so your net stays the same after Apple’s cut. That’s good for you, but it means your readers see a higher price on iPhone than on the web, which can confuse pricing pages and cause support questions. Worth knowing before you set prices.
The universal rule: export your list regularly wherever you are. Email lists are the asset; platforms are the plumbing. Every platform here allows export — use it.
The Churn Problem Nobody Puts in the Pricing Table
Here’s the number that should change how you read every pricing page: beehiiv’s 2026 benchmark puts average monthly churn for paid newsletters at roughly 13.33% (via the Medium techverdict comparison). Sit with that. At 13.33% monthly churn, you lose the equivalent of your entire paid list every seven to eight months — you have to re-acquire a full list’s worth of subscribers every year just to stand still.
Why does this matter for platform choice? Because churn makes revenue math beat sticker-price math. A platform that costs $29 a month but helps you keep subscribers — through better deliverability, referral tools, or the recommendation network — is cheaper than it looks. Substack’s discovery network is a real acquisition channel that offsets churn; beehiiv’s referral partnerships demonstrably add subscribers (340 in two weeks in the operators-lab test). Ghost gives you the best fee math and full billing ownership, but zero built-in discovery — your churn fight is entirely on you.
So the real formula isn’t just fee versus fee. It’s: (platform fee) minus (revenue the platform’s growth tools help you keep). A 10% fee on a growing list beats a flat fee on a shrinking one.
Second Income Streams: Ads and Sponsorships
Paid subscriptions aren’t the only way a newsletter pays. If your list is mostly free — and most are — ads and sponsorships can turn free readers into revenue.
Beehiiv’s ad network (paid plans, 1,000+ subscribers) is the most mature option here, with reported CPMs of $15–$30 for creator and business audiences. If you run a business or finance newsletter, that can be serious money — and as I noted, it directly offsets the free-list trap by making free subscribers earn their bracket. For a deeper breakdown of how beehiiv’s paid recommendations work as a passive income stream, see our guide to beehiiv’s ad network and paid recommendations.
Substack’s sponsorship program (June 2026, 100+ paid subs required) is the newcomer. The undisclosed cut means you can’t model it yet, but it signals that Substack knows it needs more than the 10% subscription fee to keep big writers.
Ghost has no built-in ad or sponsorship marketplace. You can sell sponsorships directly — and keep 100% — but you do the sales work yourself. For some writers that’s a feature (full control, full margin); for others it’s a second job.
And if you’re comparing newsletter monetization to site monetization more broadly, the ad-economics logic overlaps with what display advertising pays on blogs — our breakdown of Google AdSense approval requirements covers what it takes to get approved if you ever pair a newsletter with a site.
Which Platform Should You Pick?
Decision time. Here’s my honest read, mapped to where you actually are:
Pick Substack if: you have little or no paid revenue yet, you want zero upfront cost, or you value the discovery network. Below ~$300–$500/mo in paid revenue it’s genuinely the cheapest option, and 10% of nothing is nothing. It’s also the lowest-friction start — publish today, no credit card.
Pick Ghost(Pro) if: you’re past ~$300–$500/mo in paid revenue, you want 0% fees and billing in your own Stripe account, and you don’t need a discovery network. It’s the maximum-ownership option: open source, full export, self-hosting available. Check ghost.org/pricing for your member count — remember the bill scales with total members, free ones included.
Pick beehiiv if: you’re past the break-even, you want 0% fees plus a growth and monetization toolkit — referral network, ad network, migration tooling. It’s the best fit for writers who treat the newsletter as a growth business rather than a publishing habit. Check beehiiv.com/pricing for your bracket, and read an independent three-way revenue comparison for a second opinion on the math.
One more honest note: the “best” platform is the one you’ll actually publish on consistently. A $29/mo plan you use beats a free plan you abandon. But once the revenue is real, the fee math is real too — and at $2,000 a month, Substack costs you $2,052 a year more than Ghost(Pro) Publisher. That’s worth a migration weekend.
Frequently Asked Questions
At what revenue does it make sense to leave Substack?
Using the break-even formula (flat monthly fee ÷ 10%), Ghost(Pro) Publisher at $29/mo beats Substack at roughly $290/mo in paid subscription revenue. The broader 2026 rule of thumb: below $300–$500/mo paid revenue, Substack is cheapest; above it, a flat-fee platform keeps more. Run your own numbers with your actual member counts, since Ghost prices by total members and beehiiv by total subscribers.
Which platform is cheapest at $1,000/month in paid revenue?
Ghost(Pro) Publisher at $29/mo (billed annually, 1,000 members) — Substack takes $100, Ghost takes $29, so you keep $71 more per month, or $852 a year. Beehiiv’s ~$49/mo Lite plan also beats Substack at that level ($51/mo cheaper), but verify your subscriber bracket on beehiiv.com/pricing since tiers move.
Can I migrate my paid subscribers to another platform?
Yes, on all three. Beehiiv has the smoothest path with a dedicated import tool (reported migrations under an hour). Ghost’s advantage is structural: billing lives in your own Stripe account, so your customer relationships stay with you. Export your list regularly wherever you are — your email list is the asset, platforms are plumbing.
Do free subscribers cost me anything?
On Substack: no, free subscribers are free at any list size. On Ghost(Pro) and beehiiv: indirectly, yes — both price by total members/subscribers (free + paid combined), so a large free list can push you into a higher billing bracket. This “free-list trap” is why beehiiv’s ad network matters: it can turn free subscribers into ad revenue instead of just a higher bill.
Is Substack’s 10% forever, and does Stripe apply on every platform?
Substack’s 10% applies to all paid subscription revenue with no paid tier that lowers it — that’s the current model. Stripe’s processing fee (~2.9% + $0.30 per transaction) applies on all three platforms equally; it’s a card-processing cost, not a platform fee, which is why the comparisons above use platform cost only. Substack’s newer sponsorship program (June 2026, 100+ paid subscribers required) may add a second income stream, but its cut is undisclosed, so don’t count it in your math yet.
